1. K-State home
  2. »JMC
  3. »About JMC
  4. »JMC Facts - New

A.Q. Miller School of Journalism and Mass Communications

JMC Facts

The A. Q. Miller School of Journalism and Mass Communications is now in its second century of training media and strategic communications professionals. Our alumni are everywhere, and our programs continue to grow and expand as we continue to meet the demands of a dynamic media industry.

Here are some “quick facts” about our program:

  • The A.Q. Miller School is accredited by the Accrediting Council on Education in Journalism and Mass Communications, most recently earning reaccreditation in May 2014.
  • K-State’s first journalism curriculum in 1910 was called “industrial journalism” and featured classes in reporting, editing and writing to support existing programs in agriculture, home economics and business.
  • A.Q. Miller School students can launch their careers from their first day on campus, working in award-winning student media operations, including the CollegianManhappenin’ Magazine, the Royal Purple yearbook, KSDB-FM 91.9, and our broadcast television station, KKSU-TV Channel 21.
  • The A.Q. Miller School’s new “Job Ready” program provides students with special training leading to easier entry into the media and strategic communications job market.
  • Students can choose to major in Journalism, which includes legacy media platforms (newspaper, radio, television and magazines) and digital media distribution, and Strategic Communications, which includes advertising and public relations professions.
  • The A.Q. Miller School’s Master of Science in Mass Communications includes specialization in community media, strategic communications, risk and reputation management, and health communication. Our online degree is focused in strategic communications, and features opportunities for working professionals to earn credits on the job.
  • Advertising Club, Public Relations Student Society of America, Diverse Mass Communicators, and the Society of Professional Journalists are organizations for JMC students at K-State.
  • A.Q. Miller School faculty members provide hands-on experience and incorporate their research into the classes they teach.
  • The A.Q. Miller School houses the national Journalism Education Association and the Huck Boyd National Center for Community Media.
  • Famous A.Q. Miller School alumni include White House Photographer Pete Souza, former Presidential Press Secretary Marlin Fitzwater, WKRP in Cincinnati star Gordon Jump and 1950s rock and roll record producer Jerry Wexler, who coined the phrase “rhythm and blues.” 

A.Q. Miller School Retention Rates

A. Q. Miller School faculty members value their relationships with students.  Of course, not every student who enters our program will remain a JMC major.  But our goal is to provide a friendly, supportive atmosphere, excellent instruction and quality student advising. Over the past five years, we have invested heavily in our efforts to improve our student retention, as evidenced in our retention statistics:

 First YearSecond YearThird YearFourth Year
Entering classKSUJMCKSUJMCKSUJMCKSUJMC
Fall 200777.8%79.5%70.6%74.0%66.4%67.7%38.9%28.4%
Fall 200879.2%79.2%71.5%70.1%67.2%63.3%37.1%24.2%
Fall 200981.0%83.0%74.1%74.5%68.7%70.2%38.8%29.8%
Fall 201081.8%78.5%74.4%69.9%70.1%62.4%37.4%23.7%
Fall 201180.3%86.4%73.1%75.8%68.5%72.7%34.6%25.8%
Fall 201281.2%88.6%73.6%84.1%68.5%81.8%34.2% 30.7% 
Fall 201383.3%86.5%75.5%78.9%70.7%76.0% 32.4%16.4%
Fall 201483.5%81.5%76.8%69.1%71.6% 60.5%   
Fall 201585.1%82.9%76.8%73.2%    
Fall 201684.3%86.6%      
  • Retention rates show the percentage of new, degree-seeking freshmen who continue to enroll at Kansas State University or within the School of Journalism and Mass Communications in subsequent fall semesters after they begin coursework.
  • Percentages include those with primary majors within the A. Q. Miller School (both majors and pre-majors).

A.Q. Miller School Graduation Rates

The goal, of course, is to ensure that our students advance through our program in a timely manner towards graduation.  Students who join our program as freshmen and who take their courses as prescribed can easily graduate in four years. But we do find that many students take longer than four years to complete their degrees, as evidenced by recent graduation data.

 Third YearFourth YearFifth YearSixth Year
Entering ClassKSUJMCKSUJMCKSUJMCKSUJMC
Fall 20071.0%3.2%26.2%38.6%53.2%62.2%59.9%66.1%
Fall 20081.0%2.5%27.7%39.2%53.0%53.3%58.8%59.2%
Fall 20091.3%2.1%28.8%39.4%55.9%61.7%61.9%63.8%
Fall 20100.9%2.2%31.0%34.4%57.2%49.5%62.8% 52.7% 
Fall 20111.5%1.5%32.6%43.9%57.5% 62.1% 62.8%65.2% 
Fall 20121.7%2.3%33.8% 45.5% 58.1% 70.5%   
Fall 20131.5%1.0%36.6% 56.7%     
Fall 20141.8%6.2%      
  • Graduation rates show the percentage of new, degree-seeking freshmen who enroll within the School of Journalism and Mass Communications or Kansas State University and eventually graduate. JMC numbers do not reflect graduation rates of students who transfer into the major from another institution or from another department at Kansas State University.
  • Percentages include those with primary majors within the A.Q. Miller School (both majors and pre-majors).

A.Q. Miller School Undergraduate Enrollment

Our student media operations and professional organizations, coupled with the reputation of our faculty and the overall atmosphere of our School, have resulted in a growth in the number of majors, as evidenced by our five-year enrollment figures. Enrollment rates include full-time and part-time, degree-seeking students who have listed JMC as their primary major.

 Fall 2010Fall 2011Fall 2012Fall 2013Fall 2014Fall 2015Fall 2016Fall 2017
Pre-major286273361338328298181160
Advertising4840426143426159
Journalism/Print2221162422176458
Journalism/Electronic4333344157463020
Public Relations827077111112102128105
Total481437530575562505464402

A.Q. Miller School Diversity

A.Q. Miller School students come from varied backgrounds, and while most of our students are Kansans, we find that students from across the United States and around the world are increasingly coming to Manhattan to study with us. Here is a breakdown of the ethnic origins of our student body, accounting for full-time and part-time, degree-seeking students who have listed JMC as their primary major:

 Fall 2010Fall 2011Fall 2012Fall 2013Fall 2014Fall 2015Fall 2016Fall 2017
American Indian/Alaskan Native34431100
Asian37465433
Black/African American2426354145443127
Hawaiian/Pacific Islander12120000
Hispanic/Latino2123283737454235
Multi-racial9919131514116
Not specified46101014643
Non-resident alien1822251914101415
White398338404444431381359313
Total481437530575562505464402

A.Q. Miller School Scholarships

The A.Q. Miller School is blessed with a large and loyal alumni base. Many of our graduates have made generous contributions to JMC Scholarship Fund, as evidenced by our scholarship awards over the past three years:

Undergraduate Scholarships2012-20132013-20142014-20152015-20162016-20172017-20182018-2019
Total Amount Awarded$92,575$195,150$180,750$267,300$242,432$182,950$151,600
Number of Scholarships Awarded7210411913715815157
  • Some students receive two or three scholarships from the A.Q. Miller School in a single academic year.

A.Q. Miller School Internships

One of the hallmarks of our curriculum is our long-established internship program. A.Q. Miller School interns have worked in and developed contacts in media and strategic communications firms in markets large and small across the country and in several countries around the world.  

 SpringSummerFallTotal
201014451978
201119342073
201222292273
201319542396
2014304737114
201524353998
2016214638105
20172633 36 95
20181928  

A.Q. Miller School Placement

Our media operations, internships, international education opportunities and career advising are all designed to help our students get the jobs in this field when they graduate. Most of our graduates find employment, and most of them are employed in media-related professions:

 Percentage EmployedStarting Salary of EmployedPercentage Continuing Education
2010 Graduates72%$30,27611%
2011 Graduates75%$30,71612%
2012 Graduates81%$32,7819%
2013 Graduates83%$30,1789%
2014 Graduates84%$32,6918%
2015 Graduates86% 9%
2016 Graduates87%$35,40810%
2017 Graduates90%$34,6736%