1. K-State home
  2. »JMC
  3. »About JMC

A.Q. Miller School of Journalism and Mass Communications

About the Miller School

At the A.Q. Miller School of Journalism and Mass Communications you'll find experienced instructors dedicated to preparing students to compete in the exciting, ever-changing field of journalism and mass communications.

Located on the campus of Kansas State University, we provide students with a relaxed environment rich with resources, hands-on experience and opportunities for the future.

Mission statement

  • Pursue knowledge through creative works, research and innovative teaching.
  • Encourage professional competencies, critical thinking, ethical decision-making and social responsibility.
  • Serve our constituents as defenders of free expression in a dynamic, multicultural society.

AEJMC national accreditation

The nationally accredited program — one of the oldest in the nation — began in 1910 and now has more than 4,600 alumni worldwide. The A.Q. Miller School offers specific sequences in print and electronic journalism, public relations, and advertising.

What that means to you, as a student, is that the Miller School has undergone rigorous review of its curriculum, equipment, facilities, and faculty and has been determined to meet a high standard of quality education. Accreditation from the Accrediting Council for Education in Journalism and Mass Communication gives the Miller School national prominence and recognition that means something to potential employers. In short, your degree will have the strength of a national reputation behind it to open doors in communication organizations and businesses.

Students can enroll in their major courses early in their university experience, giving them the opportunity to advance as skilled creators and consumers of information.

Looking to the future

A career in journalism or mass communications requires knowledge of the latest trends in the industry, and the Media Convergence Center in Dole Hall is just one tool we use in our curriculum to provide our students real-world training.

In 2013, the A.Q. Miller School outlined its mission and plans (PDF) for contributing to achieving the university’s and the college's vision for K-State 2025.

 

 

JMC Facts

The A. Q. Miller School of Journalism and Mass Communications is now in its second century of training media and strategic communications professionals. Our alumni are everywhere, and our programs continue to grow and expand as we continue to meet the demands of a dynamic media industry.

Here are some “quick facts” about our program:

  • The A.Q. Miller School is accredited by the Accrediting Council on Education in Journalism and Mass Communications, most recently earning reaccreditation in May 2020.
  • K-State’s first journalism curriculum in 1910 was called “industrial journalism” and featured classes in reporting, editing and writing to support existing programs in agriculture, home economics and business.
  • A.Q. Miller School students can launch their careers from their first day on campus, working in award-winning student media operations, including the CollegianManhappenin’ Magazine, the Royal Purple yearbook, KSDB-FM 91.9, and our broadcast television station, KKSU-TV Channel 21.
  • The A.Q. Miller School’s new “Job Ready” program provides students with special training leading to easier entry into the media and strategic communications job market.
  • Students can choose to major in Journalism, which includes legacy media platforms (newspaper, radio, television and magazines) and digital media distribution, and Strategic Communications, which includes advertising and public relations professions.
  • The A.Q. Miller School’s Master of Science in Mass Communications includes specialization in community media, strategic communications, risk and reputation management, and health communication. Our online degree is focused in strategic communications, and features opportunities for working professionals to earn credits on the job.
  • Advertising Club, Public Relations Student Society of America, Diverse Mass Communicators, and the Society of Professional Journalists are organizations for JMC students at K-State.
  • A.Q. Miller School faculty members provide hands-on experience and incorporate their research into the classes they teach.
  • The A.Q. Miller School houses the national Journalism Education Association and the Huck Boyd National Center for Community Media.
  • Famous A.Q. Miller School alumni include former White House Photographer Pete Souza, who served Presidents Reagan and Obama; former Presidential Press Secretary Marlin Fitzwater, WKRP in Cincinnati star Gordon Jump and 1950s rock and roll record producer Jerry Wexler, who brought African American musicians into the mainstream and who coined the phrase “rhythm and blues” when he worked for Billboard magazine. 

A.Q. Miller School Retention Rates

A. Q. Miller School faculty members value their relationships with students.  Of course, not every student who enters our program will remain a JMC major.  But our goal is to provide a friendly, supportive atmosphere, excellent instruction and quality student advising. Over the past five years, we have invested heavily in our efforts to improve our student retention, as evidenced in our retention statistics:

 First YearSecond YearThird YearFourth YearFifth Year
 KSUJMCKSUJMCKSUJMCKSUJMCKSUJMC
Fall 201081.8%78.5%74.4%69.9%70.1%62.4%37.4%23.7%8.9%5.4%
Fall 201180.3%86.4%73.1%75.8%68.5%72.7%34.6%25.8%8.2%3.0%
Fall 201281.2%88.6%73.6%84.1%68.5%81.8%34.2% 30.7% 7.7%5.7%
Fall 201383.3%86.5%75.5%78.9%70.7%76.0% 32.4%16.4%7.1%1.0%
Fall 201483.5%81.5% 76.8%69.1%71.6%60.5% 30.6%16.0%6.5%2.5%
Fall 201585.1%82.9% 76.8%73.2% 71.3%63.4% 29.1% 12.2%   
Fall 201684.3%86.6%76.7%80.6%70.1%71.6%    
Fall 201785.5%82.5%78.1%76.2%      
Fall 201885.8%85.4%        
Fall 2019 87.8%        
  • Retention rates show the percentage of new, degree-seeking freshmen who continue to enroll at Kansas State University or within the School of Journalism and Mass Communications in subsequent fall semesters after they begin coursework.
  • Percentages include those with primary majors within the A. Q. Miller School (both majors and pre-majors).

A.Q. Miller School Graduation Rates

The goal, of course, is to ensure that our students advance through our program in a timely manner towards graduation.  Students who join our program as freshmen and who take their courses as prescribed can easily graduate in four years. But we do find that many students take longer than four years to complete their degrees, as evidenced by recent graduation data.

 Third YearFourth YearFifth YearSixth Year
 KSUJMCKSUJMCKSUJMCKSUJMC
Fall 20100.9%2.2%31.0%34.4%57.2%49.5%62.8% 52.7% 
Fall 20111.5%1.5%32.6%43.9%57.5% 62.1% 62.8%65.2% 
Fall 20121.7%2.3%33.8% 45.5% 58.1% 70.5% 63.9%78.4%
Fall 20131.5%1.0%36.6% 56.7% 61.1%70.2% 65.2% 71.2% 
Fall 20141.8%6.2%40.4% 49.4% 63.0% 61.7%  64.2%
Fall 20151.8%6.1%41.6%52.4% 63.4%  
Fall 20163.0%7.5% 71.6%    
Fall 2017 1.6%      
Fall 2018        
Fall 2019        
  • Graduation rates show the percentage of new, degree-seeking freshmen who enroll within the School of Journalism and Mass Communications or Kansas State University and eventually graduate. JMC numbers do not reflect graduation rates of students who transfer into the major from another institution or from another department at Kansas State University.
  • Percentages include those with primary majors within the A.Q. Miller School (both majors and pre-majors).

A.Q. Miller School Diversity

A.Q. Miller School students come from varied backgrounds, and while most of our students are Kansans, we find that students from across the United States and around the world are increasingly coming to Manhattan to study with us. Here is a breakdown of the ethnic origins of our student body, accounting for full-time and part-time, degree-seeking students who have listed JMC as their primary major:

 Fall 2010Fall 2011Fall 2012Fall 2013Fall 2014Fall 2015Fall 2016Fall 2017Fall 2018Fall 2019
American Indian/Alaskan Native3443110003
Asian3746543302
Black/African American24263541454431271916
Hawaiian/Pacific Islander1212000011
Hispanic/Latino21232837374542352614
Multi-racial9919131514116813
Not specified4610101464354
Non-resident alien182225191410141573
White398338404444431381359313297282
Total481437530575562505464402363338

A.Q. Miller School Placement

Our media operations, internships, international education opportunities and career advising are all designed to help our students get the jobs in this field when they graduate. Most of our graduates find employment, and most of them are employed in media-related professions:

 Percentage EmployedStarting Salary of EmployedPercentage Continuing Education
2010 Graduates72%$30,27611%
2011 Graduates75%$30,71612%
2012 Graduates81%$32,7819%
2013 Graduates83%$30,1789%
2014 Graduates84%$32,6918%
2015 Graduates86% 9%
2016 Graduates87%$35,40810%
2017 Graduates90%$34,6736%
2018 Graduates91%$38,2238%