1. K-State home
  2. »JMC
  3. »Events
  4. »JMC 2020 Send-Off

A.Q. Miller School of Journalism and Mass Communications

Welcome to the A.Q. Miller School's virtual send-off event for our graduates.

To take part in the event, scroll through the page to:

  • Watch videos from department faculty and university leadership offering advice and words of encouragement. 
  • Review names of graduating students to recognize their hard work and dedication.  
  • Click through scholarship, honors and awards winners to recognize student achievements. 
  • Share your congratulations, photos, memories and more on social media using the hashtag #JMC2020SendOff. 

JMC2020SendOff Event Header

The A.Q. Miller School of Journalism and Mass Communications is proud to graduate over 70 students this year. We are gratified not only by their achievements, but also by their grit and by their persistence and flexibility in the face of the international Covid-19 pandemic. During their time on campus, in Kedzie, and Dole halls, McCain Auditorium and the K-State Student Union, we have watched them thrive. We are so pleased to have known and worked with them, and we’re eager to see all they accomplish in the job market, in their communities and in the world.

Graduating Class

Click a category below to review 2020 graduates. 

Graduate Students

 

Zhixian (Fala) Lin

Holly (Speck) Pate

Undergraduate Students A-B

 

Gabrielle Samantha Albertson

DeAundra Danay Allen

Tristan Scott Anderson

Amelia Gabrielle Andrews

Ashley Nicole Arnold

Samrawit Ephrem Ayana

Kyria Ann Marie Boman

Piper Noelle Brandt

Lauren Nicole Broce

Andrea Lee Browne

Rachel Elizabeth Browne

Undergraduate Students C-D

 

Kamryn Beth Cain

Sean Patrick Callahan

Casey Dean Campbell

Miriam Chamberlain

Jacen David Clapp

Morgan Ann Clarke

Taylor James Corley

Bailey Ann Current

Derek Johnnie Darr

Monica Ann Diaz

Katherine Anne Donaldson

Zandt Edward Durham

Undergraduate Students E-H

 

Hannah Jane Eckenroth

Nathan Carl Enserro

Alex Jeffery Galey

Alan Montel Garrett

Molly Elizabeth Hackett

Alec Hathaway

Matthew Ryan Heinen

Kyle Robert Helie

Paul Robert Stanley Henton

Emily Marie Hilderhof

Dalton James Huey

Bret Anthony Huntington

Garrhett Paul Hurst

McKenna Leigh Hutchinson

Undergraduate Students I-N

 

Julia Jorns

Vanessa Marie Kehr

Alyx Gerritsen Kemp

Nathan Allen King

Megan Elizabeth Larkin

Addyson Rae Maples

Sierra Francis Marstall

Camryn Catherine McDonald

Monica Lynne Melber

Sarah Morgan

Stephanie Lynn Nutt

Undergraduate Students 0-S

 

Lauren Elise Oberkrom

Ali Beatrice Ragan

William John Ridge

Sara Elizabeth Rinner

Paige N. Rome

Angela Nycole Sawyer

DeAnna Brooke Scheffler

Ellery Lynn Sedlacek

Jared Sleppy

Anna Katherine Spexarth

Hannah Rachelle Sutherland

Chase Christopher Swenson

Undergraduate Students T-Z

 

Grant Taylor Thompson

Jordan Nicole Urban

Luis Adrian Villarreal

Mason Douglas Voth

Rylee Ann Walker

Sara Elizabeth Wallace

Jarrett Lane Whitson

Brianna Marie Womack

Gregory William Woods

Katelin Rose Woods

 

 

SocialMedia

 

A Message from A.Q. Miller School Faculty and Staff 

Faculty and staff share their advice to the Class of 2020

 

 

“I call on each of you to become future leaders of the highest rank in your chosen field.”

Kansas State University President, Richard Myers

 

 

Scholarship Recipients

The A. Q. Miller School awarded scholarships totaling $170,600 to 62 students for the 2020-2021 academic year. Our vision has always been to prepare students to enter the job market and to help them finance the education that will give them the knowledge and skills they need to be successful.

Click each scholarship below to view recently awarded recipients. 

Aubrey E. and Jewell I. Bilger Scholarship

 

Lexi Garcia-Escobedo, Sophomore, Journalism and Mass Communications, Overland Park, KS

Macy Berning, Senior, Journalism and Mass Communications, Scott City, KS

Macy Steinlage, Freshman, Journalism and Mass Communications, Overland Park, KS

Ryan Volk, Sophomore, Journalism and Mass Communications, Goodland, KS

Sierra Alley, Senior, Journalism and Mass Communications, Shawnee, KS

Holly Delay, Junior, Journalism and Mass Communications, Morrowville, KS

Mamie Alexander Boyd Memorial Journalism Scholarship

 

William Bernard, Senior, Journalism and Mass Communications, Manhattan, KS

COHO Digital Media Scholarship

 

Kaylie McLaughlin, Senior, Journalism and Mass Communications, Shawnee, KS

Gomer T. Davies Memorial Scholarship

 

Kiara Kilian, Freshman, Journalism and Mass Communications, Concordia, KS

Ehrsam Memorial Scholarship

 

Bailey Short, Senior, Journalism and Mass Communications, Abilene, KS

Milton S. Eisenhower Jr. Scholarship

 

Angelicia Moss, Sophomore, Journalism and Mass Communications, Manhattan, KS

Cheyenne Greathouse, Junior, Journalism and Mass Communications, Olathe, KS

Julie Freijat, Sophomore, Journalism and Mass Communications, Overland Park, KS

Logan Wassall, Senior, Journalism and Mass Communications, Overland Park, KS

 

Dr. Mary A. Erlanger Graduate Student Scholarship

 

Sara Savatovic, Master’s Student, Journalism and Mass Communications, Cvrenka, Serbia

Andrea Glenn Journalism Scholarship

 

Paige Eichkorn, Senior, Journalism and Mass Communications, Lenexa, KS

Max E. and Jean Hollinger Scholarship in JMC

 

Bailey Britton, Junior, Journalism and Mass Communications, Colby, KS

Kathryn Hurd, Senior, Journalism and Mass Communications, Olathe, KS

Ariana Rose Ferro Brancato, Junior, Journalism and Mass Communications, Leawood, KS

Carson Ackerman, Freshman, Journalism and Mass Communications, Hays, KS

Eli Strahm, Junior, Journalism and Mass Communications, Sebetha, KS

Elizabeth Wenberg, Junior, Journalism and Mass Communications, Wichita, KS

Grayson Gilbert, Junior, Journalism and Mass Communications, Lawrence, KS

Jackson Willis, Junior, Journalism and Mass Communications, Tonganoxie, KS

James Erickson, Freshman, Journalism and Mass Communications, El Dorado, KS

Kaitlyn Lumbert, Freshman, Journalism and Mass Communications, Rose Hill, KS

Leah Brock, Junior, Journalism and Mass Communications, Wichita, KS

Kelsey Volk, Freshman, Journalism and Mass Communications, Shawnee, KS

William Bernard, Senior, Journalism and Mass Communications, Manhattan, KS

Kylie Ledford, Junior, Journalism and Mass Communications, Overland Park, KS

Lucas Ervin, Junior, Journalism and Mass Communications, Atchison, KS

Macey Franko, Freshman, Journalism and Mass Communications, Overland Park, KS

Paden Bedford, Senior, Journalism and Mass Communications, De Soto, KS

Sarah Onken, Senior, Journalism and Mass Communications, Derby, KS

 

Helen Hostetter Journalism and Digital Media Scholarship

 

Anna Christianson, Junior, Journalism and Mass Communications, Tama, IA

Kendra Geisbrecht, Junior, Journalism and Mass Communications, Manhattan, KS

Thayne Benoit, Junior, Journalism and Mass Communications, Esbon, KS

 

Virginia Howe Scholarship in JMC

 

Grace Linn, Junior, Journalism and Mass Communications, Haysville, KS

Marshall Ice Wildcat Radio Student Award

 

William Bernard, Senior, Journalism and Mass Communications, Manhattan, KS

JMC Merit Scholarship

 

Nathan Cameron, Senior, Journalism and Mass Communications, Warsaw, IL

Ralph and Ruthana Lashbrook Scholarship

 

Garrett Menees, Sophomore, Journalism and Mass Communications, Leawood, KS

Martha F. & Samuel H. Logan Journalism Scholarship

 

Paige Eichkorn, Senior, Journalism and Mass Communications, Lenexa, KS

Jean Gibbs McLain Journalism Scholarship

 

Garrett Menees, Sophomore, Journalism and Mass Communications, Leawood, KS

Debra D. Leckron-Miller & William J. Miller Journalism Scholarship

 

Cassidy Crites, Senior, Journalism and Mass Communications, Great Bend, KS

Vivian Finley Nolte Journalism Scholarship

 

Jonathan Cody Friesen, Master’s Student, Journalism and Mass Communications, Spring Hill, KS

Nicholas K McNamara, Master’s Student, Journalism and Mass Communications, Manhattan, KS

Piper Brandt, Master’s Student, Journalism and Mass Communications, Madison, KS

Ryan Urban, Master’s Student, Journalism and Mass Communications, Louisburg, KS

 

Chester Peterson, Sr., and Ted Lindshield Award

 

Rachell Hannah Sutherland, Senior, Journalism and Mass Communications, Lenexa, KS

Ellen Warren Roberts Scholarship

 

Lina Sattarin, Sophomore, Journalism and Mass Communications, Olathe, KS

W. Lee & Susie Ruggels Scholarship in Journalism and Mass Communications

 

Cassidy Crites, Senior, Journalism and Mass Communications, Great Bend, KS

Bettie Merrill Seitz Scholarship

 

William Bernard, Senior, Journalism and Mass Communications, Manhattan, KS

Marjorie I. Setter Scholarship

 

Grace Linn, Junior, Journalism and Mass Communications, Haysville, KS

Todd F. Simon Memorial Scholarship for Public Relations

 

Lucas Ervin, Junior, Journalism and Mass Communications, Atchinson, KS

Jaconette Lawrence Tietze Memorial Scholarship

 

Lindsay Howard, Master’s Student, Journalism and Mass Communications, Raleigh, NC

Nicholas Yuska, Junior, Journalism and Mass Communications, Berthoud, CO

Sara Savatovic, Master’s Student, Journalism and Mass Communications, Cvrenka, Serbia

Dat Huu Tran, Master’s Student, Journalism and Mass Communications, Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam

 

David R. & Janice W Von Riesen Scholarship in Journalism

 

Allyssa Fullington, Sophomore, Journalism and Mass Communications, Wichita, KS

Zachary Perez, Sophomore, Journalism and Mass Communications, Lenexa, KS

Carson Byers, Sophomore, Journalism and Mass Communications, Lindsborg, KS

Connor Stark, Junior, Journalism and Mass Communications, Overland Park, KS

Eden Brockman, Sophomore, Journalism and Mass Communications, Overland Park, KS

Natalie Leonard, Senior, Journalism and Mass Communications, Wichita, KS

Peter E Loganbill, Senior, Journalism and Mass Communications, Lenexa, KS

Amanda L Wollesen, Junior, Journalism and Mass Communications, Lincoln, KS

Kennedy Mounce, Sophomore, Journalism and Mass Communications, Olathe, KS

 

Ronald and Ellen Warren Scholarship

 

Elizabeth Hansen, Sophomore, Journalism and Mass Communications, Lincoln, NE

Laura Keener, Junior, Journalism and Mass Communications, Lone Jack, MO

Kennedy Mounce, Sophomore, Journalism and Mass Communications, Olathe, KS

 

Sarah Watson Memorial Scholarship

 

Denver Morris-Lovell, Junior, Journalism and Mass Communications, Lenexa, KS

Fred White Sports Broadcasting Scholarship

 

Cameron Bradley, Senior, Journalism and Mass Communications, Wichita, KS

Ernest R. Woodward Memorial Scholarship

 

Lina Sattarin, Sophomore, Journalism and Mass Communications, Olathe, KS

 

 

“We are celebrating your hard work over the years and your success.”

Kansas State University Dean of Arts and Sciences, Amit Chakrabarti

 

 

Honors and Awards Recipients

Our students won more than 70 honors and awards from organizations including the Broadcast Education Association, Associated Collegiate Press, College Media Association, Kansas Collegiate Media, Kansas Association of Broadcasters and the Public Relations Student Society of America. Three students were invited to join Alpha Delta Sigma, the national honor society sponsored by the American Advertising Federation, and one of our students was named Kansas Collegiate Journalist of the Year. And our JMC Ambassadors welcomed new students and guests to our program and to our campus.

Click each honors and awards category below to view recent recognition. 

Master of Science Degree Candidates

 

Zhixian “Fala” Lin

Fala did a summer 2019 internship with Energy Wave Company in Singapore as the English-Chinese translator for the company’s chief executive officer.

Holly (Speck) Pate

Research Presentations:

Speck, H. & Cozma, R. AEJMC Midwinter Conference, Norman, Oklahoma, Spring 2020. “Under the influence: The relationship between gender, ethnicity, and credibility of Instagram advertising.”

Speck, H. Capitol Graduate Research Summit (CGRS), Spring 2020. “Band of Brothers (And Sisters): Gender Framing in U.S. Army Commercial Advertising.” **Top Project Award Winner.

Speck, H., Bressers, B., & Cozma, R. Mass Communications Colloquium, Spring 2019. “The Unknown About the Unnamed: The Linguistic Effects of Anonymity on Story and Source Credibility.” 

Publications:

Lind, C., & Pate, H. (under review). What Does Fake News Really Sound Like?: A News-Values Analysis of Mainstream and State-Sponsored News Videos. International Journal of Communications.

Thomas, J. & Speck, H. (2020). "From Princess to Heroine: Recasting Representations." Book chapter in Recasting the Disney Princess in an Era of New Media and Social Movements, edited by S. Roberts.

JMC Ambassadors

 

Katherine Donaldson (president)

Ashley Arnold

Ariana Brancato

Piper Brandt

Bailey Britton

Lauren Broce

Anna Christianson

Drew Galloway

Devan Garcia

Kat Hurd

Hannah Keel

Abby Lacy

Grace Linn

Angie Moss

Rachel Seiffert

Bailey Short

Rylee Walker

Emma Witter

 

Alpha Delta Sigma, national honor society sponsored by the American Advertising Federation

 

Kathryn Hurd

Natalie May

Paige Rome

 

Broadcast Education Association
Collegian Media Group awards

 

2019 Associated Collegiate Press

Winner, 2019 Yearbook Pacemaker Award, Royal Purple

Finalist, 2019 Yearbook Pacemaker award, Royal Purple

Second place, Yearbook Design of the Year, Katie Harbert

Third Place, Yearbook Cover Design of the year, Ashley Read, Alex Todd

 

College Media Association

2019 College Media Association-Best of Show Awards
Yearbook over 300 pages, Third Place, 2019 Royal Purple Yearbook

 

2019 College Media Association Pinnacle Awards

First place, Best Yearbook Entertainment Spread, Ashley Read, Logan Wassall

First place, Best Magazine Sports Spread, Emily Lenk, Caroline Fullerton, Manhappenin’ magazine

Second place, Yearbook of the Year, Royal Purple Yearbook

Second place, Best Yearbook Sports Spread — Katie Harbert, Meg Shearer

Second place, Best Yearbook Cover, Ashley Read, Alex Todd

Honorable mention, Best Photo Package, Olivia Bergmeier, Alex Todd, Royal Purple yearbook

Honorable mention, Best Staff Editorial, Collegian Staff 

 

Kansas Collegiate Media

Kansas Collegiate Journalist of the Year: Kaylie McLaughlin

Gold All-Kansas ratings: The Kansas State Collegian, 2019 Royal Purple yearbook and Manhappenin’ magazine

 

Collegian Media Group students also earned 29 individual awards:

Alex Todd, first place in news/event photography, first place in sports/action photography and honorable mention in sports/action photography, all for the Royal Purple

Katelin Woods, third place in special section and honorable mention in social media storytelling, both for the Kansas State Collegian

Bailey Britton, first place in news/event writing, Kansas State Collegian

Rafael Garcia, first place in news/event writing, Kansas State Collegian.

Olivia Rogers, honorable mention in social media storytelling, Kansas State Collegian

Mary Beth Karlin, second place in feature writing, Manhappenin’ magazine

Mackenzie Smith, first place in feature photos, Manhappenin’ magazine

Hallie Everett, first place in news event writing, Royal Purple

Madi Fleming, second place in feature writing, Manhappenin’ magazine

Julie Freijat, honorable mention in illustration and graphics, Kansas State Collegian

Courtney Honn, third place in headline design, Royal Purple

Logan Wassall, first place in sports/action photography for the Kansas State Collegian and third place in sports/action photography for the Royal Purple

Kaylie McLaughlin, third place in special section and honorable mention in social media storytelling, both for the Kansas State Collegian.

Halle Lang, first place in feature photos and honorable mention for feature photography, Manhappenin’ magazine

Olivia Bergmeier, second place in feature photography for the Royal Purple and honorable mention in illustration and infographics for the Kansas State Collegian

Katie Harbert, honorable mention in page design, Royal Purple

Dylan Connell, first place in news/event photography, Kansas State Collegian

Natalie Jaeger, third place in page design, Manhappenin’ magazine

Brianna Womack, second place in news event writing, Royal Purple

Dene Dryden, third place in feature writing, Collegian

Rachael Hogan, third place in special section, Kansas State Collegian

Leah Brock, first place in page design, Royal Purple

Hannah Greer, honorable mention for feature photography, Manhappenin’ magazine

Natalie Leonard, first place in feature writing, Manhappenin’ magazine

Kate Torline, first place in feature photos and honorable mention for feature photography, Manhappenin’ magazine

Abby Pfannenstiel, first place in table of contents design and second place in fall 2019 cover design, Manhappenin’ magazine

Caroline Fullerton, first place in headline design, Manhappenin’ magazine

Ashley Read, first place in cover design-2019 Insight, Royal Purple

Alanud Alanazi, honorable mention in news/event photography, Royal Purple

 

Kansas Association of Broadcasters

 

UNDERGRADUATE / TV

Public Affairs Program: 1st Place: MHK All-Day: April 26, 2019, Isabel Lauby, Bridget Howard, Dylan Lierz

Complete Newscast 3 DAYS/ WEEK OR LESS: Honorable Mention (HM): MHK All-Day, Isabel Lauby, Bridget Howard, Dylan Lierz

Hard News Package: HM: Spotlighting Domestic Abuse, Anna Christianson

Enterprise News Package: 2nd Place: Silver Lake- A Food Desert Story, Casey Campbell, Jared Sleppy

Complete News Package: HM: Moped Safety Tips, Molly Hackett

Complete Sports Feature: HM: Pound the Stone!, Stephanie Nutt

Sportscast: 1st Place: K-State Sportscast, MHK All-Day Feb. 14, 2020, Anna Christianson, Amelia Andrews

Documentary: HM: Hungry Heartland: Arkenburg Farms, Alex Galey, Jacen ClappEntertainment Program: 1st MHK All-Day: Feb. 14, 2020, Sara Wallace, Anna Christianson, Kaylie McLaughlin

 

UNDERGRADUATE / RADIO

Promotional Audio: 1st Place: “Climate Change” PSA, Brianna Womack

Hard News Package: 1st Place: “Lt. Gov. Lynn Rogers” Budget, Trey Kuhlmann

Entertainment News Package: 1st Place: Hale Yeah News, Trey Kulhmann;2nd Place: Nintendo Tour, Zandt Durham

Complete Sports Feature: 1st Place: “Sports Talk” with Jared Sleepy and Tyler Krenzin;2nd Place: “Sports Talk” with Kyle Helie and Logan Henricks

DJ Radio Personality: 2nd Place: Claire Todd;HM: Chase Swenson and Bret Huntington

Sports Play-By-Play: 2nd Place: KSU vs. OU (women), Jared Sleppy

Documentary: 2nd Place: “The Women in . . . Crime” Podcast, Brianna Womack;HM: “Haunted Kansas,” Laura Keener 

 

Public Relations Student Society of America (PRSSA)

 

PRSSA Nationals recognized K-State PRSSA as a Star Chapter, the gold standard for high-achieving chapters. The K-State PRSSA executive board helped earn the Star Chapter status: Grant Thompson, Ellery Sedlacek, Mary Hirtreiter, Anna Spexarth, and Grayson Gilbert.

The chapter was also selected as one of five chapters nationwide to participate in the Aspire Higher: Future Fellows Mentoring Program, which pairs students with mentors across the United States from the prestigious PRSA College of Fellows. K-State PRSSA President Grant Thompson was responsible for this achievement. 

 

 

 

“At K-State, we are always family.”

1977 JMC Alumna, JMC National Advisory Council Member and Kansas State University Chief of Staff and Director of Community Relations, Linda Cook

 

 

Thank you grads

Thank you for your time here on the staffs of the Collegian, the Royal Purple and Manhappenin’ magazine, on Channel 8 and Wildcat 91.9, in PRSSA and the Ad Club. Thanks for your hard work and your long hours, for your good questions and smart observations. Thank you, families and supporters, for the sacrifices you made and the help you offered your K-Staters.

We look forward to seeing you all in December for commencement. We’re eager to reconnect and to keep in touch. In the meantime, we wish you all the best.

– Your JMC Family

KState Strong

 

Livestream Your Congrats

 

 

 

Livestream Your Congrats