1. K-State home
  2. »JMC
  3. »News
  4. »A.Q. Miller School announces 2020-2021 scholarship recipients

A.Q. Miller School of Journalism and Mass Communications

 A. Q. Miller School of Journalism and Mass Communications

Kansas State University
105 Kedzie Hall
Manhattan, KS 66506-1501

785-532-6890
785-532-5484 fax

A.Q. Miller School announces 2020-2021 scholarship recipients

The A.Q. Miller School of Journalism and Mass Communications has announced 62 students who were recipients of more than $170,600 in scholarships awarded for the 2020-2021 academic year by the school's scholarship committee. 

"The A.Q. Miller School has a long, proud history of providing media education, a tradition that began in 1910, when a journalism program was created to serve the state's growing media industry," said Steve Smethers, the director of the A.Q. Miller School. "Through the years, grateful alumni have remembered us well with their financial support. In fact, we award among the highest level of scholarships in the entire College of Arts and Sciences."

Smethers said the university shutdown during the COVID-19 pandemic has forced the cancellation of the annual scholarship banquet, a longstanding tradition.

The 110-year-old program awards bachelor's degrees in advertising, journalism and public relations, as well as resident master's degrees focused in community journalism or health communication, and an online master's program in strategic communications.

The 2020-2021 scholarship winners are:

Bailey Short, senior in journalism and mass communications, Ehrsam Memorial Scholarship, Abilene; Lucas Ervin, junior in journalism and mass communications, Max E. and Jean Hollinger Scholarship in JMC and Todd F. Simon Memorial Scholarship for Public Relations, Atchison; Bailey Britton, junior in journalism and mass communications, Max E. and Jean Hollinger Scholarship in JMC, Colby; Kiara Kilian, freshman in journalism and mass communications, Gomer T. Davies Memorial Scholarship, Concordia; Sarah Onken, senior in journalism and mass communications, Max E. and Jean Hollinger Scholarship in JMC, Derby; Paden Bedford, senior in journalism and mass communications, Max E. and Jean Hollinger Scholarship in JMC, De Soto; Thayne Benoit, junior in journalism and mass communications, Helen Hostetter Journalism and Digital Media Scholarship, Esbon; James Erickson, freshman in journalism and mass communications, Max E. and Jean Hollinger Scholarship in JMC, El Dorado; Ryan Volk, sophomore in journalism and mass communications, Aubrey E. and Jewell I. Bilger Scholarship, Goodland; Cassidy Crites, senior in journalism and mass communications, Debra D. Leckron-Miller & William J. Miller Journalism Scholarship and W. Lee & Susie Ruggels Scholarship in Journalism and Mass Communications, Great Bend.   

From Greater Kansas City: Garrett Menees, sophomore in journalism and mass communications, Jean Gibbs McLain Journalism Scholarship and Ralph and Ruthana Lashbrook Scholarship, Leawood; Ariana Rose Ferro Brancato, junior in journalism and mass communications, Max E. and Jean Hollinger Scholarship in JMC, Leawood; Paige Eichkorn, senior in journalism and mass communications, Andrea Glenn Journalism Scholarship, and Martha F. & Samuel H. Logan Journalism Scholarship, Lenexa; Peter E. Loganbill, senior in journalism and mass communications, David R. & Janice W. Von Riesen Scholarship in Journalism, Lenexa; Denver Morris-Lovell, junior in journalism and mass communications, Sarah Watson Memorial Scholarship, Lenexa; Zachary Perez, sophomore in journalism and mass communications, David R. & Janice W. Von Riesen Scholarship in Journalism, Lenexa; Hannah Rachalle Sutherland, senior in journalism and mass communications, Chester Peterson, Sr., and Ted Lindshield Award, Lenexa; Cheyenne Greathouse, junior in journalism and mass communications, Milton S. Eisenhower Jr. Scholarship, Olathe; Kathryn Hurd, senior in journalism and mass communications, Max E. and Jean Hollinger Scholarship in JMC, Olathe; Kennedy Mounce, sophomore in journalism and mass communications, David R. & Janice W. Von Riesen Scholarship in Journalism and Ronald and Ellen Warren Scholarship, Olathe; Lina Sattarin, sophomore in journalism and mass communications, Ellen Warren Roberts Scholarship and Ernest R. Woodward Memorial Scholarship, Olathe; Eden Brockman, sophomore in journalism and mass communications, David R. & Janice W Von Riesen Scholarship in Journalism, Overland Park; Macey Franko, freshman in journalism and mass communications, Max E. and Jean Hollinger Scholarship in JMC, Overland Park; Julie Freijat, sophomore in journalism and mass communications, Milton S. Eisenhower Jr. Scholarship, Overland Park; Lexi Garcia-Escobedo, sophomore in journalism and mass communications, Aubrey E. and Jewell I. Bilger Scholarship, Overland Park; Kylie Ledford, junior in journalism and mass communications, Max E. and Jean Hollinger Scholarship in JMC, Overland Park; Connor Stark, junior in journalism and mass communications, David R. & Janice W Von Riesen Scholarship in Journalism, Overland Park; Macy Steinlage, freshman in journalism and mass communications, Aubrey E. and Jewell I. Bilger Scholarship, Overland Park; Logan Wassall, senior in journalism and mass communications, Milton S. Eisenhower Jr. Scholarship, Overland Park; Sierra Alley, senior in journalism and mass communications, Aubrey E. and Jewell I. Bilger Scholarship, Shawnee; Kaylie McLaughlin, senior in journalism and mass communications, COHO Digital Media Scholarship, Shawnee; Kelsey Volk, freshman in journalism and mass communications, Max E. and Jean Hollinger Scholarship in JMC, Shawnee 

Carson Ackerman, freshman in journalism and mass communications, Max E. and Jean Hollinger Scholarship in JMC, Hays; Grace Linn, junior in journalism and mass communications, Marjorie I. Setter Scholarship and Virginia Howe Scholarship in JMC, Haysville; Grayson Gilbert, junior in journalism and mass communications, Max E. and Jean Hollinger Scholarship in JMC, Lawrence; Amanda L. Wollesen, junior in journalism and mass communications, David R. & Janice W. Von Riesen Scholarship in Journalism, Lincoln; Carson Byers, sophomore in journalism and mass communications, David R. & Janice W Von Riesen Scholarship in Journalism, Lindsborg; Ryan Urban, master's student in journalism and mass communications, Vivian Finley Nolte Journalism Scholarship, Louisburg; Piper Brandt, master's student in journalism and mass communications, Vivian Finley Nolte Journalism Scholarship, Madison

From Manhattan:  William Bernard, senior in journalism and mass communications, Bettie Merrill Seitz Scholarship, Mamie Alexander Boyd Memorial Journalism Scholarship, Marshall Ice Wildcat Radio Student Award and Max E. and Jean Hollinger Scholarship in JMC; Kendra Geisbrecht, junior in journalism and mass communications, Helen Hostetter Journalism and Digital Media Scholarship; Nicholas K. McNamara, master's student in journalism and mass communications, Vivian Finley Nolte Journalism Scholarship; and Angelicia Moss, sophomore in journalism and mass communications, Milton S. Eisenhower Jr. Scholarship. 

Holly Delay, junior in journalism and mass communications, Aubrey E. and Jewell I. Bilger Scholarship, Morrowville; Kaitlyn Lumbert, freshman in journalism and mass communications, Max E. and Jean Hollinger Scholarship in JMC, Rose Hill; Eli Strahm, junior in journalism and mass communications, Max E. and Jean Hollinger Scholarship in JMC, Sabetha; Macy Berning, senior in journalism and mass communications, Aubrey E. and Jewell I. Bilger Scholarship, Scott City; Jonathan Cody Friesen, master's student in journalism and mass communications, Vivian Finley Nolte Journalism Scholarship, Spring Hill; Jackson Willis, junior in journalism and mass communications, Max E. and Jean Hollinger Scholarship in JMC, Tonganoxie.  

From Wichita: Cameron Bradley, senior in journalism and mass communications, Fred White Sports Broadcasting Scholarship; Leah Brock, junior in journalism and mass communications, Max E. and Jean Hollinger Scholarship in JMC; Allyssa Fullington, sophomore in journalism and mass communications, David R. & Janice W Von Riesen Scholarship in Journalism; Natalie Leonard, senior in journalism and mass communications, David R. & Janice W Von Riesen Scholarship in Journalism; and Elizabeth Wenberg, junior in journalism and mass communications, Max E. and Jean Hollinger Scholarship in JMC.   

From out of state: Nicholas Yuska, junior in journalism and mass communications, Jaconette Lawrence Tietze Memorial Scholarship, Berthoud, Colorado; Nathan Cameron, senior in journalism and mass communications, JMC Merit Scholarship, Warsaw, Illinois; Anna Christianson, junior in journalism and mass communications, Helen Hostetter Journalism and Digital Media Scholarship, Tama, Iowa; Laura Keener, junior in journalism and mass communications, Ronald and Ellen Warren Scholarship, Lone Jack, Missouri; Elizabeth Hansen, sophomore in journalism and mass communications, Ronald and Ellen Warren Scholarship, Lincoln, Nebraska; and Lindsay Howard, master's student in journalism and mass communications, Jaconette Lawrence Tietze Memorial Scholarship, Raleigh, North Carolina

From out of country: Sara Savatovic, master's student  in journalism and mass communications, Dr. Mary A. Erlanger Graduate Student Scholarship and Jaconette Lawrence Tietze Memorial Scholarship, Cvrenka, Serbia; Dat Huu Tran, master's student in journalism and mass communications, Jaconette Lawrence Tietze Memorial Scholarship, Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam.